Radial · Multiple

Show completion percentages as circular bars.

Preview

Radial · Multiple
  • Design 82%
  • Build 65%
  • Review 45%
Radial · Multiple
Radial · MultipleComplete
Design82%
Build65%
Review45%

Basic rules

Do

  • Specify the arc's starting point, full range and current value so progress is readable.

  • Provide a readable value and unit and calculate the target proportion on a consistent basis.

  • Associate each arc with a name and value and identify separate targets when applicable.

Don't

  • Do not compare arc lengths at different radii as if they encoded equal quantities.

  • Do not show an arc without a reference or silently lower a value to hide target overflow.

  • Do not imply better performance merely because an outer arc is longer.